Is a non-compete clause enforceable in Colorado?
[…] What is an example of a non-compete clause?
[Employee name] agrees to take reasonable security measures to prevent accidental disclosure and industrial espionage. After expiration or termination of this agreement, [employee name] agrees not to compete with [company name] for a period of [number] years within a [number] mile radius of [company name and location].
Are employment contracts enforceable in Colorado?
Colorado is one of the states where non-competes are difficult, but not impossible, to enforce. As C.R.S. Section 8-2-113 makes clear, any agreement that prevents a person “from engaging in any lawful occupation at any place he sees fit” is prohibited in Colorado.
Is Colorado a right to work state?
Colorado is a modified right-to-work state, with the most progressive labor law in the country. The Colorado Labor Peace Act requires two elections and approval from 75 percent of a company’s workers before becoming unionized.